New Mexico Gaming Control Board FAQs & Info
[…] As used in this section, “senior citizen group” means an organization in which the majority of the membership consists of persons who are at least fifty-five years of age and the primary activities and purposes of which are to provide recreational or social activities for those persons. §30-19-7.2 NMSA 1978.

Horse Racing / Tracks

Horse Racing is regulated by, §60-1A-1 thru §60-1A-30 NMSA 1978, of the New Mexico Statutes. Horse racing requires a State license and betting/wagering at a licensed track on live racing is legal. §60-1A-15 NMSA 1978, was amended to permit Pari-mutuel betting/wagering, however, this section also states that pari-mutuel wagering can be done “only on the licensed premises where a live horse race is conducted or where a simulcast horse race is televised or projected on the racing grounds of the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee.” Slot machines can legally be operated at a Licensed Track. The license for this is separate and issued under the Gaming Control Act.

Slot Machines and Casino Style Gaming

Casino style gaming is permitted in this State by Tribal/State Compact with the tribes and pueblos of New Mexico.